Awards/Affliations

Department Affliations

International Thespian Society 

California Educational Theatre Association

San Diego Theatre Educators Alliance (SDTEA)

 

Recognitions

Teacher of the Year 2018-19 for Monte Vista- Julie Benitez

Creating Sets that Pop!- Julie Benitez, presenter: California Thespians Association 2015

Creating a Technical Theatre Program- Julie Benitez, co-presenter: California Educational Theatre Association's Two-day Professional Development Institute,  2013

Technical Theatre: Safety and Skill Assessments-Julie Benitez, presenter: San Diego Office of Education Arts Summit 2012

Covering the Ugly, and Making it Pretty: How to Make Your Sets Better! -Julie Benitez, presenterSan Diego Educational Theatre Association Conference 2008 and 2015

Beyond Building Basics: How to Improve Your Sets - Julie Benitez, presenter: San Diego Educational Theatre Association Conference 2006

Distinguished Theatre Program: San Diego Educators Theatre Association

Bravissimo Award 2006- Julie Benitez: San Diego Educators Theatre Association

Awards

 

National Youth Theatre Awards

2018-2019 (click for full list)

Award Winners:

Lead Performance in a Musical: LaSane Robertson as Mr. Darling/Captain Hook in Peter Pan Jr.

Lead Performance in a Play: Olesia Winbush as Katharina in Taming of the Shrew

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Crosby James as Michael in Peter Pan Jr.

Choreography: MJ Turner for Peter Pan Jr.

Nominations:

Lead Performance in a Musical: Olesia Winbush as Peter Pan in Peter Pan Jr.

Lead Performance in a Play: Ashley Malli as Petruchio in Taming of the Shrew

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Evelin Olivares as John in Peter Pan Jr.

Supporting Performance in a Play: Zaina Price as Bianca in Taming of the Shrew

Supporting Performance in a Play: LaSane Robertson as Hortensio in Taming of the Shrew

Supporting Performance in a Play: Thomas Wilcox as Grumio in Taming of the Shrew

Featured Performance in a Musical: Daphne Narvaez Cruz as Nana in Peter Pan Jr.

Featured Performance in a Musical: Diane Vicente as Twin 2/Liza in Peter Pan Jr.

Featured Performance (Junior Division): Piper-Joy Luray as Narrator/Girl in Peter Pan Jr.

 

2017-2018 (click for full list)

Award Winners:

Outstanding Production: Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Lead Performance in a Play: Madison Burdette as Katelyn in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Lead Performance in a Play: Samantha Olvera as Ashley in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Lead Performance in a Play: Zaina Price as Courtney in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Direction: Julie Benitez for Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Nominations:

Lead Performance in a Musical: Christian Najee Gordon as Danny in Grease

Lead Performance in a Play: Christian Najee Gordon as Theo in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Lead Performance in a Play: Aubrie Ibasco as Miranda in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Lead Performance in a Play: Jonathan Kooyman as Joey in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Jocelyne Garcia as Rizzo in Grease

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Zaina Price as Marty in Grease

Supporting Performance in a Musical: Olesia Winbush as Jan in Grease

Supporting Performance in a Play: La’Sane Robertson as Ryan in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Supporting Performance in a Play: Spencer Stewart as Jordan in Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Ensemble: Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

Choreography: MJ Turner for Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry

 

Grossmont College DramaFest

 

Third Place, Scene Category- Alina Lopez, Sam Orosco, Thomas Wilcox: 2020

Finalist, Monologue Category- Tess Whaley, 2020

Finalist, Scene Category-Madison Burdette, Olesia Winbush: 2019

Third Place, Scene Category-Jonathan Kooyman, Zaina Price: 2018

Finalist, Scene Category-Israel Garcia, Christian Najee Gordon:  2018

Third Place, Monologue Category-Jamie Boyd: 2017

Finalist, Monologue Category-Tristin Beery:  2017

Finalist, Scene Category-Aubrie Ibasco, Zaina Price:  2017

Third Place, Monologue Category-Jake Strohl:  2016

First Place, Scene Category- Chance Brayman, Alex Slade:  2012

First Place, Monologue Category-Haley Horton:  2011

Second Place, Monologue Category-Ariel Wilson:  2011

Third Place, Scene Category-Chance Brayman, Alex Slade:  2011

Second Place, Scene Category- Jack Koester, Paige Horton, Vim Iglesia:  2009

 

Grossmont Union High School District Theatre Competition (ended in 2008)

 

Overall School Winner:  2008

Outstanding Actor- Jack Koester:  2008

First Place Scene- Chris Ward, Dayne Miller:  2008

First Place Scene- Grant Crow, Amy Lettau:  2007

First Place Song-"My Defenses Are Down" Annie Get Your Gun:  2007

Outstanding Actress- Bianca Espinoza:  2007

Overall School Winner:  2006

First Place Scene-Tyler Burgin, Natalia Gomez:  2006

First Place Monologue-Allison Fenner: GUHSD Theatre Competition 2006

Second Place Scene- Allison Fenner, Dayne Miller:  2006

Overall School Winner:  2005

First Place Scene-Rebekah Levine, Amanda Rossi:  2005

First Place Monologue-Christine Herde:  2005

First Place Dance:  2005

Overall School Winner:  2004

First Place Scene- David Rich, Christine Herde, Grant Crow:  2004

Second Place Song-" I Still Believe" Miss Saigon: 2004

 

English Speaking Union Shakespeare Competition

 

Finalist in San Diego English Speaking Union Shakespeare Competiton- Cambria Ruth, 2014

 

 

.

 

Monte Vista High        3230 Sweetwater Springs Blvd, Spring Valley, CA 91977        (619) 660-3179

© 2018 by Monarch Theatre. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now